PAY IT FORWARD AWARDS

At our 2012 Fall Conference we unveiled a new Awards program. The VTAEYC Board selected the initial, 2012, recipients of each of 6 Award categories. The previous year recipients will work with the VTAEYC Board to select and present the new recipients, ….”paying it forward“!

VTAEYC’s 2018 PAY-IT-FORWARD AWARD WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS!!

Magnificent Mentor – Heather Martin
Amazing Advocate – Kathleen Mongeur
Valiant Volunteer – Kelly Hughes
VTAEYC Visionary – Linda January
Quality Champion – Sarah Crossmon
VTAEYC Spirit – Teeshia Silloway


Magnificent Mentor: Early childhood professional or friend of the early childhood field who actively mentors new members in the field of early care and education OR an individual who mentors other professionals in the field to improve quality of care and education.

2018 recipient: Heather Martin
2017 recipient: Brenda Metzler
2016 recipient: Christina Nelson
2015 recipient: Jody Marquis
2014 recipient: Jennifer Tucker
2013 recipient: Rachel Hunter
2012 recipient: YMCA Teachers


Sue Densmore 2016 Amazing Advocate award winner

Amazing Advocate: Early childhood professional or friend of the early childhood field who promotes an awareness of Early Childhood beyond the members of the profession, OR actively advocates for the well being of children in Vermont.

2018 recipient: Kathleen Mongeur
2017 recipient: Sue Densmore
2016 recipient: Jan Walker
2015 recipient: Scott Johnson
2014 recipient: Sonja Raymond
2013 recipient: Lou Ann Beninati
2012 recipient: Brenda Schramm

 


Valiant Volunteer: Early childhood professional or friend of the early childhood field who exemplifies a dedication to volunteerism on behalf on young children or early educators.

2018 recipient: Kelly Hughes
2017 recipient: Erica Marcelino Howard
2016 recipient: Charlotte Parot
2015 recipient: Valiant Volunteer
2014 recipient: Wendy Cunningham
2013 recipient: Laura Butler
2012 recipient: Lisa Guerrero


2016 VTAEYC Visinary award winner Suzanne Young

VTAEYC Visionary: Early childhood professional or friend of the early childhood field who bring creativity and innovation to early care and education in Vermont.

2018 recipient: Linda January
2017 recipient: Suzanne Young

2016 recipient: Amethyst Peaslee
2015 recipients: Wendy Martin and Sally Anderson – Joint Award
2014 recipient: Crystal Porter
2013 recipient: Linda Wellings
2012 recipient: Laura Murphy

 


Quality Champion: Early childhood professional or friend of the early

Kelly Todriff 2016 Quality Champion award winner

childhood field who has actively worked to promote quality care and education for children in Vermont.

 

2018 recipient: Sarah Crossmon
2017 recipient: Kelly Todriff

2016 recipient: Wonderfeet Museum
2015 recipient: Jamie Milazzo
2014 recipient: Jan Steinbauer
2013 recipient: Kim Buxton
2012 recipient: Melissa Riegel-Garrett

 


VTAEYC Spirit: Early childhood professional or friend of the early childhood field who actively lives VTAEYC’s mission.

2018 recipient: Teeshia Silloway
2017 recipient: Laura Johnson

2016 recipient: Tabatha Tucker
2015 recipient: Cathleen Francis
2014 recipient: Elsa Bosma
2013 recipient: Ellen Drolette
2012 recipient: Carolyn Riley


Leave a Reply